Get A Second Chance
[…] At Roberts & Teeter, our approach is to scrutinize every detail of your case, identifying pivotal points that can influence the outcome in your favor. We believe in empowering our clients by providing clarity and expert guidance during this challenging time.

With free consultations, 24/7 availability, and affordable legal fees, our drug distribution lawyer in New Jersey is ready to stand by your side. Call (732) 607-5553 now or message us online to get started.

Understanding Drug Distribution Laws in New Jersey

New Jersey Statute § 2C:35-5 makes it unlawful for any person to "knowingly or purposely: (1) manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or (2) create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance."

The term "distribute" means to deliver a controlled dangerous substance, whether by actual, constructive, or attempted transfer. This means you don't necessarily need to be caught in the act of selling drugs to be charged with distribution; merely intending to transfer them is sufficient.